Northeast Pennsylvania's premier private school

Search

Ice Hockey - Boys Prep Team

Overview

Wyoming Seminary's hockey program is dedicated to developing student-athletes to their full potential, on the ice and in the classroom. Designed around the academic calendar, Sem’s hockey schedule exposes our athletes to the best competition while maintaining the academic integrity of the school.

Sem ice hockey began in 1991-92, with its first competitive season in 1992-93. In both 1993-94 and 1994-95, Seminary won the Lehigh Valley Scholastic League before moving to an independent schedule. Sem competed in the Midwest Prep School Hockey League from 2001-03 and now boasts a Division I National Independent Varsity team. The boy’s team plays a 30-35 game schedule with 5-6 tournaments and showcases a year. Some of the tournaments the program has participated in the past include: Northwood Tournament in Lake Placid, Albany Academy Tournament Rider Cup, Empire Cup, Philips Exeter Showcase, Shadyside Invitational and The St. Francis Tournament in Buffalo. In addition to the upper school boys programs, Seminary also fields middle school boys and upper school girls teams.

Recent Seminary student athletes have gone on to play in the NHL, AHL, ECHL, OHL, QMJHL, USHL, NAHL, EJHL as well as Division I, Division III and ACHA programs, including: Boston University, Bentley, Harvard, Alaska (Anchorage), American International, Norwich, Hamilton, Skidmore, New England College, St. Michaels, Hobart, Lebanon Valley, Elmira, SUNY Fredonia, Cortland State, Worcester State, Neumann, Penn State, Arizona, Drexel, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy and West Virginia.

Recent Seminary student Eric Tangradi ’05 was the first Sem player to play in the NHL for the Pittsburgh Penguins. Tangradi went onto the OHL after Sem and played for the Belleville Bulls before being drafted by the Anaheim Ducks and was eventually traded to the Penguins.

Dennis Packard ‘00 (Harvard ‘04) played for the U.S. Junior National Team during his senior year, was drafted and recently signed by the Boston Bruins, and now plays for the Providence Bruins of the AHL. Arpad Mihaly ‘01, a former member of the Romanian National Team alongside fellow Sem alumnus Zoltan Pal ‘99, has played with the ECHL’s Wheeling Nailers and for the ECHL’s Reading Royals.

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Advantage Type Result Score
Blue/White Scrimmage @Toyota Sportsplex
TBD
Home
Exhibition vs Hill at Chelsea Piers (NYC)
TBD
Cheshire, CT Showcase (Scrimmage)
TBD
Away
Cheshire, CT Showcase (Scrimmage)
TBD
Away
Shady Side Thanksgiving Classic
TBD
Away
Shady Side Thanksgiving Classic
TBD
Away
Shady Side Thanksgiving Classic
TBD
Away
Rider Cup @ Robinson Family Arena
TBD
Away
Rider Cup @ Robinson Family Arena
TBD
Away
Middlesex Bears
TBD
Away
Middlesex Bears
TBD
Away
Princeton Day @ Toyota Sportsplex (MAHL)
TBD
Home
Tilton School
TBD
Away
Kingswood- Oxford, CT
TBD
Away
Hun School (NJ) @ Ice Land (MAHL)
Away
Gilmour Academy (OH) at Hill School (PA)
Away
Lawrenceville (NJ) @Toyota SportsPlex (MAHL)
Home
Hoosac (NY)
TBD
Away
Rice Memorial Prep (VT)
TBD
Away
Rice Memorial Prep (VT)
TBD
Away
Middlesex Bears @Toyota SportsPlex
TBD
Home
Middlesex Bears @Toyota SportsPlex
TBD
Home
Portledge School (NY) @ Toyota SportsPlex (MAHL)
Home
Bridgeton Academy (ME) @ Toyota SportsPlex
Home
Cheshire Academy (CT)
TBD
Away
Academie St. Louis (Canada) @ Toyota SportsPlex
Home
vs.
Ice Hockey @ Hill School (MAHL), Hill School
Away
Shady Side @ Toyota SportsPlex
TBD
Home
MAHL Playoffs
TBD
Away
MAHL Championship
TBD
Away

Roster

Name Class
Frederick Allaire 2017
Gabriel Belanger 2017
Tristan Bidaux 2018
Hubert Bournival 2017
Simon Bowyer 2017
Armand Charland 2019
Ryan Deas 2017
Connor Dennis 2019
Michael-Anthony Deslauriers 2018
Nicholas (Nick) DiLisi 2017
Julien Houde 2017
Nicholas Iliopoulos 2017
Etienne Lachance-Perreault 2017
Alexander Lazier 2017
Joshua (Josh) Moses 2018
Jake Rosner 2017
Charles-Antoine (Chuck) Rousseau 2017
Alexandre Sabourin 2017
Nicolas (Nick) Salois-Ishak 2018
Marc-Antoine Sauve 2017
Michael Semenza 2017
Jack Stamp 2019
Valtteri Virta 2017
Richard Zemanek 2017

Coaches

Mike Dennis - Head Coach

For more information about the ice hockey program at Wyoming Seminary, contact Coach Dennis at mdennis@wyomingseminary.org.


Dustin Good - Associate Head Coach

Directions to Arena

Coal Street Complex
38 Coal Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
(570) 208-9471

From the North: I-81 south to Highland Park Blvd. (Exit 168). Turn left at the end of the ramp onto Highland Park Blvd. and proceed approx. 0.5 mile to Buisness Rt-309 (Highland Park Blvd. becomes Coal Street at the intersection of Buisness Rt-309). Continue onto Coal Street and proceed north approx. 0.5 mile to the Coal Street Park main entrance on the right.

From the South: I-81 north to Highland Park Blvd. (exit 168). Turn right at the end of the ramp onto Highland Park Blvd. and proceed approx. 0.5 mile to Buisness Rt-309 (Highland Park Blvd. becomes Coal Street at the intersection of Buisness Rt-309). Continue onto Coal Street and proceed north approx. 0.5 mile to the Coal Street Park main entrance on the right.

From Northeast Extention of the PA Turnpike: I-476 to Rt-115/Wilkes-Barre (Exit 105). Turn left at the end of ramp on Bear Creek Bldv. (Rt-115) and proceed north approx. 6 miles (Rt-115 becomes Rt-309) to Wilkes-Barre Blvd./Center City (Exit 2). Turn left at end of ramp on Wilkes-Barre Blvd. and proceed west approx. 1.74 miles to Coal Street (4th traffic light). Turn left on Coal Street and proceed south approx. 0.5 mile to the Coal Street Park main entrance on the left.

Alumni

COLLEGE PLACEMENT

Alaska-Anchorage (DI – WCHA)
Alvernia University (ACHA)
American International (DI – Atlantic Hockey)
Arizona, University of (ACHA)
Arizona State (ACHA)
Babson College (DIII-ECAC)
Bentley (DI - Atlantic)
Boston University (DI - Hockey East)
Cortland State (DIII – SUNY)
Drexel University (ACHA)
Elmira College (DIII – ECAC West)
Fredonia State (DIII- SUNY)
Geneseo State (DIII- SUNY)
Hamilton College (DIII – NESCAC)
Harvard University (DI – ECACHL)
Hobart College (DIII – ECAC West)
Lebanon Valley College (DIII – ECAC West)
McGill University Canada (CIS)
Middlebury College (DIII- NESCAC)
Neumann College (DIII – ECAC West)
Norwich University (DIII – ECAC East)
Penn State University (ACHA)
RIT (ACHA)
Saint Michael’s College (DIII – ECAC East)
Scranton, University of (ACHA)
Skidmore College (DIII – ECAC East)
Susquehanna University (ACHA)
Tennessee, University of (ACHA)
U.S. Air Force Academy (ACHA)
U.S. Naval Academy (ACHA)
West Chester University (ACHA)
West Virginia University (ACHA)
Worcester State (DIII – ECAC Northeast)

JUNIOR ICE HOCKEY PROGRAMS PLAYED BY ALUMNI

Baystate Breakers (EJHL)
Belleville Bulls (OHL)
Bismark Bobcats (NAHL)
Bridgewater Bandits (EJHL)
Capital District Selects (EJHL)
Kenai River Brown Bears (NAHL)
Lincoln Stars (USHL)
Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
New Jersey Hitmen (EJHL)
Pharmasave Jr. Penguins (NSJHL)
Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)

RECENT ALUMNI IN PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY

Arpad Mihaly ’01 (AHL, ECHL, Europe)
Josh Morgan '04 (Europe)
Dennis Packard ’00 (AHL, ECHL; Europe)
Ales Parez ’99 (Europe)
Martin Moucha '03 (AHL, ECHL)
Jed Rusk 09-10 (Europe)
Eric Tangradi 05-06 (NHL, AHL)

RECENT INTERNATIONAL HOCKEY INVOLVEMENT

Austrian U-20 Team
Japanese U-20 Team
Romanian U-20 Team
Ukrainian U-18 Team
United States U-18 Team