Lower School Athletics

Sports at the Lower School

Cross Country-Coed (7-8)

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Cliff Robbins Memorial
TBD
Away
McDade Invitational
TBD
Away
Solomon Plains
Away
vs.
Pittston Area HS
Away
Holy Redeemer
Away
WVW
Away
SEM
Home
Coaches Meet
TBD
Away
Swain
Away

Field Hockey-Girls (7-8)

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Kelsey Kolojejchick and Paige Selenski Middle School Clinic 9-12 am
Lower School Field Hockey Practice 3 pm - 5:30 pm
Lower School Field Hockey Practice 3 pm - 5:30 pm
Lower School Field Hockey Practice 3 pm - 5:30 pm
Lower School Field Hockey Practice 3 pm - 5:30 pm
Majestyx Field Hockey (12:00- 2:00 pm)
Majestyx Field Hockey (12:00- 2:00 pm)
vs.
Tunkhannock Area
Away
Majestyx Field Hockey (12:00- 2:00 pm)
Wyoming Area Jr/Sr High School
Home
vs.
Wyoming Area High School
Home
vs.
Lake-Lehman Junior/Senior High School
Home Tie
Majestyx Field Hockey (12:00- 2:00 pm)
Northwest Jr/Sr High School
Away
Majestyx Field Hockey (12:00- 2:00 pm)
vs.
Pittston Area High School
Home
Wyoming Area Jr/Sr High School
Home
vs.
Wyoming Area High School
Home
Dallas Jr/Sr High School
Home
vs.
Dallas Senior High School
Home
Majestyx Field Hockey (12:00- 2:00 pm)
WVW
Away
vs.
Tunkhannock High School
Home
Wyoming Area Jr/Sr High School
Away
Lake Lehman
Away
vs.
Northwest MS/SR High School
Home
vs.
Pittston Area High School
Away
Swain
Away
Dallas Jr/Sr High School
Away
vs.
Wyoming Valley West
Home
Electric Surge Field Hockey (4:30- 7:30 pm)
Majestyx Field Hockey (6:00- 7:30 pm)

Soccer-Coed (7-8)

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Central Mt. Tournament
TBD
Away
vs.
Holy Redeemer HS
Away
vs.
MMI Preparatory School
TBD
Away
vs.
Lake Lehman Jr/Sr High School
Home
Bear Creek
Home
vs.
GAR Memorial Jr/Sr HS
TBD
Home
vs.
Wyoming Area High School
Home
Hanover
Away
Meyers Jr/Sr High School
Away
Holy Redeemer
Home
MMI
Home
Lake Lehman
Away
Bear Creek
Away
Hanover
Home
Meyers
Away
vs.
GAR Memorial Jr/Sr HS
Away
Meyers Jr/Sr High School
Home
Swain
Away
Wyoming Area
Away
Hanover (at Nesbitt Field)
Home
Meyers
Away

Basketball-Boys (5-6)

Opponent Date Time Advantage Type Result Score
Patriots II -6th
Action Lift -5th
Action Lift -6th
St. Joseph -5th
Patriots II -6th
Mountain Top -5th
Pittston Area -5th
Mountain Top -6th
St. Joseph -5th
Wyoming Area -5th
Mountain Top -6th
DYB -5th
Pittston Area -6th
Wyoming Area -6th
Patriots II -5th
Action Lift -5th
DYB -6th
Patriots II -6th
St. Joseph -5th
Wyoming Area-5th
Action Lift -6th
Wyoming Seminary -6th
Blue Knights -5th
DYB -6th
Mountain Top -5th
Patriots II -5th
Pittston Area - 6th
Away
Pittston Area -6th
Action Lift -5th
Wyoming Seminary -6th
Blue Knights -5th
St. Joseph -6th
DYB -5th
Wyoming Area -6th

Basketball-Boys (7-8)

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Boys MS Basketball (10:00-11:00 am) CJ Kersey
vs.
Northwest Area
Away
Wyoming Area
Home
Hanover
Away
Lake Lehman
Away
Tunkhannock
Away
Crestwood Jr/Sr High School
Away
Dallas
Home
WVW
Home
Meyers Jr/Sr High School
Home
Pittston Area
Home
GAR
Home
Bear Creek
Away
Solomon Jr High
Home
Pittston Area
Home
Nanticoke
Home
Susquehanna Prep
Away
Boys Middle School/Coaches Basketball (12:00 -1:00 pm)

Basketball-Girls (5-6)

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Explorers vs. Wyoming Seminary
Blue Knights vs. CYC 3
Blue Knights vs. Crestwood
Wyoming Seminary vs. Dallas
Blue Knights vs. Dallas
Wyoming Seminary vs. CYC 1
Wyoming Seminary vs. Blue Knights
Explorers vs. Blue Knights
Wyoming Seminary vs. Crestwood
Blue Knights vs. CYC 1
Wyoming Seminary vs. CYC 2
Blue Knights vs. CYC 2
Wyoming Seminary vs. CYC 3
Explorers vs. Wyoming Seminary
Blue Knights vs. CYC 3
Blue Knights vs. Crestwood
Wyoming Seminary vs Dallas
Blue Knights vs. Dallas
Wyoming Seminary vs. CYC 1

Basketball-Girls (7-8)

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Pittston Area -7th
vs. Pittston Area -8th
Pittston Area -7th
Bear Creek -8th
Wyoming Area -7th
Away
Wyoming Area -8th
Away
Western Wayne -7th
Home
Western Wayne -8th
Home
Dallas -7th
Dallas -8th
WVW -7th
WVW -8th
Tunkhannock -7th
Home
Tunkhannock -8th
Home
GAR -7th
GAR -8th
Solomon -7th
Solomon -8th
Western Wayne -7th
Away
Western Wayne -8th
Away
Hanover -8th
Lake Lehman -7th
Northwest -7th
Northwest -8th
Tunkhannock -7th
Away
Tunkhannock -8th
Away
Wyoming Area -7th
Solomon -8th
Meyers -7th
Away
Meyers -8th
Away
Wyoming Area -7th
Solomon -8th
TBA
TBD
Northwest
Away
Wyoming Area -7th
Home
Wyoming Area -8th
Home
Playoffs
TBD
Playoffs
TBD
Northwest
Home
Hanover
Home
Meyers
Home

Baseball-Boys (7-8)

Practices are Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday from 3:30-5:00 p.m. at the Lower School. Once the field is available (TBA) we will practice Monday through Friday from 3:30-5:30 p.m. Games will be played during the week. The first practice will be on Tuesday, March 15. All players will need a glove and cleats for practice and games.

Coaches: Mr. Stoker and Mr. Davis

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
There are no events to display

Lacrosse-Boys (5-6)

Practices are Mondays and Wednesdays from 3:30-5:30 at the Lower School. All players will need a lacrosse stick, elbow pads, gloves and mouth guard.

Coach: Mr. Burg

 

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Mountain Top
Home
Valley Lax
TBD
Away
EMLA
Away
Back Mountain (black)
TBD
Home
Back Mountain (red)
TBD
Lakeland
Away
EMLA
Home
Scranton
TBD
Away
Mountain Top
Away
Valley Lax
TBD
Home
Lakeland
TBD
Home
Back Mountain
Away
Scranton
Home
Back Mountain Brawl
TBD
Away
Swain
Away

Lacrosse-Boys (7-8)

Practices are Mondays and Wednesdays from 3:30-5:30 and Fridays 3:30-4:30 at the Lower School. All players will need a lacrosse stick, elbow pads, gloves and mouth guard.

Coach: Mr. Burg

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
vs SL @ Nazareth
Away
Nazareth
Away
Mountain Top
Home
Valley Lax
TBD
Away
EMLA
Away
Back Mountain
TBD
Home
Del Valley
Home
Lakeland
Away
EMLA
Home
Scranton
TBD
Away
Perkiomen
Home
Mountain Top
Away
Valley Lax
TBD
Home
Lakeland
All Day
Home
Back Mountain
Away
Scranton
Home
Back Mountain Brawl
TBD
Away
Swain
Away

Lacrosse-Girls (5-6)

Practices are Tuesdays and Thursdays from 4:00-5:30. All players will need a girl’s lacrosse stick, mouth guard and eye goggles.

Coach: Coach Stewart 

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Mountain Top
Home
Valley Lax
TBD
Away
EMLA
Home
Back Mountain
TBD
Home
Danville
Home
Hazleton
Home
EMLA
Away
Hazleton
Away
Scranton (purple)
TBD
Away
Scranton (white)
TBD
Away
Scranton
Home
Back Mountain
Away
Lakeland
Home
Danville
Away
Back Mountain Brawl
TBD
Away
Valley Lax
Home
Mountain Top
Away
Swain
Home

Lacrosse-Girls (7-8)

Practices are Tuesdays and Thursdays from 4:00-5:30 and Fridays from 4:30-5:30. All players will need a girl’s lacrosse stick, mouth guard and eye goggles.

Coach: Coach Sutherland 

Opponent Date Time Advantage Result
Mountain Top
Home
Valley Lax
TBD
Away
EMLA
Home
Lehman
TBD
Home
Back Mountain
TBD
Home
Danville
Home
Del Valley
Away
Hazleton
Home
EMLA
Away
Hazleton
Away
Scranton
TBD
Away
Perkiomen
Away
Scranton
Home
Back Mountain
Away
Lehman
TBD
Away
Danville
Away
Back Mountain Brawl
TBD
Away
Valle Lax
Home
Mountain Top
Away
Swain
Home

Athletic Director

Paul Burg pburg@wyomingseminary.org
(570) 718-6620

 

Related Links

Weekly Schedule

Directions  

Spring Sports Information