Northeast Pennsylvania's premier private school

Search

Ice Hockey - Boys Prep Team

 

Overview

Sem earned its second Mid-Atlantic Hockey League Championship (MAHL) in the last five years in 2018. The Knights finished with a 4-3-1 league record and 10-16-3 overall. Defenseman Michael Anthony Deslauriers ‘18 of Montreal, QC and goalie Armand Charland ’19 of Phoenix, AZ were named league all-stars.

Wyoming Seminary's hockey program is dedicated to developing student-athletes to their full potential, on the ice and in the classroom. Designed around the academic calendar, Sem’s hockey schedule exposes our student-athletes to the best competition while maintaining the academic integrity of the school.

Sem's hockey program played its first competitive season in 1992-93. The prep team now plays an approximately 35 game schedule with 4-5 tournaments/showcases per season against prep schools from across the Midwest, Mid-Atlantic and New England. Some of the tournaments the program has participated in include: Middlesex/St. Mark's William Barber Memorial Tournament, Northwood Holiday Tournament in Lake Placid, Albany Academy Rider Cup, Trinity-Pawling Empire Cup, Phillips Exeter Invitational, Shady Side Academy Thanksgiving Classic and the St. Francis Tournament in Buffalo.

Seminary student-athletes have gone on to play in the NHL, AHL, ECHL, OHL, QMJHL, USHL, NAHL, USPHL NCDC, BCHL, OJHL, CCHL, and various professional leagues across Europe and Asia as well as Division I, Division III, CIS and ACHA programs including, but not limited to, Boston University, Bentley, Harvard, Alaska (Anchorage), American International, Norwich, Hamilton, Skidmore, New England College, St. Michaels, Hobart, Lebanon Valley, Elmira, Southern New Hampshire University, SUNY Fredonia, SUNY Cortland, SUNY Geneseo, Worcester State, Neumann, Penn State, Arizona, Drexel, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, Castleton State, Curry College, University of New Hampshire, Quinnipiac University, Sacred Heart University, University of Vermont and Middlebury College.

Eric Tangradi ’08 was the first Sem player to play in the NHL for the Pittsburgh Penguins. Tangradi went onto the OHL after Sem to captain the Belleville Bulls before being drafted by the Anaheim Ducks in 2007, and won the 2017 AHL Playoff Championship Calder Trophy with the Grand Rapids Griffins. He is currently playing for the Binghamton Devils.

Dennis Packard ‘00 played for the U.S. National Team Development Program during his senior year before matriculating to Harvard University. Packard was drafted by the Boston Bruins in 2001, and went on to play over 300 games as a professional, primarily in the AHL, before retiring in 2010. Arpad Mihaly ‘01, a former member of the Romanian National Team alongside fellow Sem alumnus Zoltan Pal ‘99, has played over 700 games as a professional across numerous leagues in North America and Europe.

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Type Result Score
Intersquad Scrimmage
Coal Street Ice Rink
Northeast Showcase- Tilton, NH
TBD
vs.
Northeast Showcase, Montreal Hockey Academy
New Hampton Scrimmage
Northeast Showcase- Tilton, NH
TBD
vs.
Northeast Showcase, Eastern Eskimos
Plymouth State University Scrimmage
vs.
Northeast Showcase, Tilton School (NH)
Tilton School Scrimmage
Northeast Showcase- Tilton, NH
TBD
vs.
Northeast Showcase, Middlesex Black Bears
Plymouth State University Scrimmage
Thanksgiving Classic- Shadyside Acad- Pittsburgh, PA
TBD
vs.
Thanksgiving Classic, St. Michael's College
Shady Side Academy Tournament
vs.
St Francis (NY)
All Day
Shady Side Academy Tournament Loss 0-4
Thanksgiving Classic- Shadyside Acad- Pittsburgh, PA
TBD
vs.
Thanksgiving Classic, Upper Candada College
Shady Side Academy Tournament Loss 5-1
vs.
Thanksgiving Classic, Hoosac School
Shady Side Academy Tournament Loss 0-4
vs.
Shady Side Academy
All Day
Shady Side Academy Tournament Win 2-1
Thanksgiving Classic- Shadyside Acad- Pittsburgh, PA
TBD
vs.
Rider Cup, Everest Academy
TBD
Albany Academy Tournament Win 3-2 OT
Rider Cup- Albany Academy
TBD
vs.
Rider Cup, Stanstead College (Canada)
Albany Academy Loss 1-4
vs.
Rider Cup, Pope Francis
TBD
Albany Academy Tournament Win 3-2
Rider Cup- Albany Academy
TBD
vs.
Lasalle
Coal Street Ice Rink Loss 2-4
LaSalle (MAHL)
Coal Street Ice Rink
Howard Invitational- St. George's School- Middletown, RI
TBD
vs.
Howard Invitational, Rice Memorial High School
St. George's School Loss 1-4
vs.
Howard Invitational, Brewster Academy
St. George's School Win 4-2
Howard Invitational- St. George's School- Middletown, RI
TBD
vs.
Howard Invitational, St. George's
St. George's School Win 3-1
Howard Invitational- St. George's School- Middletown, RI
TBD
vs.
Pingree School
TBD
Pingree School Win 5-2
Pingree School- So. Hamilton, MA
vs.
Portsmouth Abbey
Portsmouth Abbey Win 5-2
Portsmouth Abbey- Portsmouth, RI
vs.
Mid Atlantic Hockey League (MAHL), Hun School (NJ)
Coal Street Ice Rink Win 5-2
Hun School, NJ (MAHL)
Coal Street Ice Rink
vs.
Albany Academy (NY)
Albany Academy Tournament Loss 2-4
Albany Academy- Albany, NY
Lawrenceville- Lawrenceville, NJ (MAHL)
TBD
vs.
MAHL, Lawrenceville School (NJ)
Lawrenceville Loss 1-5
vs.
Hoosac School
TBD
Hoosac
Rice Memorial- So. Burlington, VT
TBD
vs.
Rice Memorial High School
Rice Memorial High School
Rice Memorial- So. Burlington, VT
TBD
vs.
Rice Memorial High School
Rice Memorial High School
Princeton Day School- Princeton, NJ (MAHL)
TBD
vs.
MAHL, Princeton Country Day School (NJ)
Princeton Country Day School Win 7-4
vs.
MAHL, Hill School
Coal Street Ice Rink Win 1-0
The Hill School (MAHL)
Coal Street Ice Rink
vs.
Trinity College School (Canada)
Coal Street Ice Rink Win 10-4
Trinity College School- Port Hope, ON (Senior Day)
Coal Street Ice Rink
vs.
Trinity College School (Canada)
Coal Street Ice Rink Win 8-4
Trinity College School- Port Hope, ON
Coal Street Ice Rink
vs.
Portledge School (NY)
All Day
Loss 5-4
Portledge School- Locust Valley, NY
TBD
vs.
Academie St. Louis (Quebec Canada)
Coal Street Ice Rink Win 6-2
Academie St. Louis (CA)
Coal Street Ice Rink
vs.
MAHL Semifinal, To Be Determined
TBD
To Be Determined
MAHL Semi-Final Playoff *Did not Qualify*
TBD
MAHL- Championship **Not applicable**
TBD

Roster

# Name Position Class Hometown
3 Emile Alain D 2020 St-Pascal, QC
88 Radek Bartl F 2020 Karlovy Vary
31 Christophe Beluse G 2021 Lachine, QC
1 Armand Charland G 2019 Phoenix, AZ
10 Timothy (Tim) Crane D 2021 Chadds Ford, PA
81 Connor Dennis D 2019 Wyndmoor, PA
12 Felix Desilets F 2019 Trois-Rivières
24 Anton (Anton) Heikari D 2020 Helsinki
6 Gabriel Jodoin (captain) F 2019 Trois-Rivieres
44 Dalton Karl (captain) F 2019 Doylestown, PA
18 Ryder Kunin F 2021 Pasadena, CA
4 Antoine (Tony) Lefebvre D 2020 Blainville
8 Charles (Trey) Leo F 2019 Shavertown, PA
20 Brendan Ma F 2021 Sunnyvale, CA
17 Vincent Maurice (captain) F 2019 Huberdeau
26 Douglas McGuire D 2021 Elk Grove Village, IL
9 Anthony Persi F 2020 Livermore, CA
23 Pierce Phillips F 2019 Chester, NJ
30 Danick (Dan) Rodrigue G 2019 Quebec
27 Tyler Shedlock F 2021 Mountain Top, PA
11 Felix Soucy (captain) F 2019 Val-Morin
21 Jack Stamp F 2019 Harpursville, NY
29 Francis (Frankie) Williamson F 2021 Lewisberry, PA
22 William Ziegler D 2019 Mountain Top, PA

Coaches

 

Dustin Good '04 - Head Coach

 

For more information about the ice hockey program at Wyoming Seminary, contact Coach Good at dgood@wyomingseminary.org.

 

Arena

Toyota SportsPlex
38 Coal Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
(570) 208-9471