Northeast Pennsylvania's premier private school

Search

Weekender - Jan 18-20

Us icehockey Ice Hockey - Boys Prep Team vs. Hoosac School
Hoosac
Ls lowerschool Gr. 8 Immigration Living History Day
all day
Us collegeguidance17 Late registration deadline for February 9 ACT
all day
Us upperschool Open Gym and Student Center

Friday hours: 7:00-11:00 p.m.
Saturday hours: 1:00-5:00 p.m. and 7:00-11:00 p.m.
Sunday hours: 1:00-3:30 p.m.

Us upperschool Weekend Meals
Fleck Hall

FRIDAY
Dinner - 5:30-6:45pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)
SATURDAY & SUNDAY
Breakfast - 9:00-10:00am (optional)
Brunch - 11:30am-12:30pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)
Dinner - 5:30-6:45pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)

Ls lowerschool Environmental Club
-
Rm. 216
Us icehockey Ice Hockey - Boys Varsity vs. Hazleton Area High School
Revolution Ice Center
Us basketball JV Boys Basketball vs. Wyoming Area High School (Away)
Ls lowerschool Gr. 8 Far and Away Movie Night
-
Us upperschool Movie Van
Sign up at Dinner then meet by BPAC
Us wrestling Wrestling - Boys Varsity vs. Blair Academy (NJ) (Home)
Carpenter Athletic Center
Us basketball Basketball - Boys Varsity vs. Wyoming Area High School (Away)
Us upperschool Dance
PDSC - after Wrestling
Us upperschool Open Gym and Student Center

Friday hours: 7:00-11:00 p.m.
Saturday hours: 1:00-5:00 p.m. and 7:00-11:00 p.m.
Sunday hours: 1:00-3:30 p.m.

Us upperschool Weekend Meals
Fleck Hall

FRIDAY
Dinner - 5:30-6:45pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)
SATURDAY & SUNDAY
Breakfast - 9:00-10:00am (optional)
Brunch - 11:30am-12:30pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)
Dinner - 5:30-6:45pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)

Us upperschool STEM Saturday: Beyond the Hour of Code
-
Lower School

1560 Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort

FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

This fun STEM event is open to all children in grades kindergarten through eighth who would like to learn more about computer coding and programming. No previous experience in coding is required.

There are four sessions:

Children in grades K-1: Learn programming basics using iPad apps and coding pieces.

Children in grades 2-3: Discover "unplugged" coding and coding using the Lightbot iPad app.

Children in grades 4-5: Build coding skills using the unique Apple Swift Playgrounds app and small robots such as the Ozobot and the Sphero mini.

Children in grades 6-8: Practice higher-level coding to understand coding languages used in high school and college courses.

Registration is required and space is limited. Please use the form on this page to register for the session based on your child's current grade.

For more information, contact STEM School Director John Eidam at jeidam2@wyomingseminary.org.

Register below:


Us basketball JV Girls Basketball vs. Lackawanna Trail Jr/Sr High School (Away)
Ls basketball Basketball-Boys (5-6) - Patriots II -6th
Us basketball Basketball - Girls Varsity vs. Lackawanna Trail Jr/Sr High School (Away)
As arts Concert Dress Rehearsal
-
KCCA
Us wrestling Wrestling - Girls Varsity - Canada Dual
Carpenter Athletic Center
Ls basketball Basketball-Girls (7-8) - Wyoming Area -7th POSTPONED
West Side Tech
Ls basketball Basketball-Boys (5-6) - St. Joseph -5th
Ls basketball Basketball-Girls (7-8) - Solomon -8th POSTPONED
West Side Tech
Us upperschool Movie Van
Sign up at Dinner then meet by BPAC
Us icehockey Ice Hockey - Boys Prep Team vs. Rice Memorial High School
Rice Memorial High School
Us upperschool Open Gym and Student Center

Friday hours: 7:00-11:00 p.m.
Saturday hours: 1:00-5:00 p.m. and 7:00-11:00 p.m.
Sunday hours: 1:00-3:30 p.m.

Us upperschool Weekend Meals
Fleck Hall

FRIDAY
Dinner - 5:30-6:45pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)
SATURDAY & SUNDAY
Breakfast - 9:00-10:00am (optional)
Brunch - 11:30am-12:30pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)
Dinner - 5:30-6:45pm (Required - Boarders, please sign in with Dorm parent on duty)

Ls basketball Basketball-Girls (5-6) - Explorers vs. Blue Knights
Ls basketball Basketball-Girls (5-6) - Wyoming Seminary vs. Crestwood
Us upperschool Arena Hub Van
Sign up at Brunch then meet at BPAC
Us icehockey Ice Hockey - Boys Prep Team vs. Rice Memorial High School
Rice Memorial High School
Us upperschool Open Library
-
SLRC
Ls basketball Basketball-Boys (5-6) - Wyoming Area-5th
Ls basketball Basketball-Boys (5-6) - Action Lift -6th