Directory

Faculty/Staff

Regina Allen

Regina Allen

Director of International Admission
Upper School
Jim Anderson

Jim Anderson

Associate Athletic Director, Head Football Coach
Upper School
Christiane Appenheimer-Vaida

Christiane Appenheimer-Vaida

Teacher, Director of String Program and Orchestra
Upper School
Vicki Austin

Vicki Austin

Second Grade Teacher, Dorm Parent
Upper School, Lower School
Colleen Ayers

Colleen Ayers

Teacher
Upper School
Lisa Bailey

Lisa Bailey

Resource Room
Lower School
Denny Barber

Denny Barber

College Counselor, School Counselor
Upper School
Kayanne Barilla

Kayanne Barilla

Middle School English & Literacy Teacher, Literacy Department Chair
Lower School
Susan Barnes

Susan Barnes

Fourth Grade Teacher
Lower School
Rachel Bartron

Rachel Bartron

Dean of the Class of 2022, Teacher, Coach
Upper School, Student Directory
Julie Bean

Julie Bean

Dean of Admission & Financial Aid
Upper School, Lower School
Linda Bednar

Linda Bednar

Assistant to the Business Manager
Upper School
Barbara Bee

Barbara Bee

Middle School Mathematics Teacher
Lower School
Beth Blaum

Beth Blaum

Health Services Director
Upper School

Andrea Bogusko

Nicole Brogan

Executive Assistant to the President
Upper School

Jennifer Brown

ESL Department Chair, Teacher, Swetland Dorm Head
Elaine Burg

Elaine Burg

French Teacher, Global Languages Chair
Upper School
Paul Burg

Paul Burg

Director of Athletics and Physical Education, Middle School Health Teacher, Head Soccer Coach
Lower School
Floyd Bussie

Floyd Bussie

Theater Manager
Upper School
Jan Butcher

Jan Butcher

Associate Director of Domestic Admission

Julie Calabro

Chief Financial Officer
Katie Callahan

Katie Callahan

Preschool Assistant Teacher
Lower School
Toni Camera

Toni Camera

Teacher
Upper School
Adam Carlisle

Adam Carlisle

Teacher, Mock Trial Advisor
Upper School
Kathleen Carlisle

Kathleen Carlisle

School Psychologist
Upper School, Lower School
Charles Carrick

Charles Carrick

Chaplain, Teacher
Upper School
Jill Carrick

Jill Carrick

Science Department Chair, Seventh Grade Science Teacher, Middle School Computer Science Teacher, Environmental Club, Associate Director of STEM
Lower School
Sherry Cassetori

Sherry Cassetori

Administrative Assistant
Upper School
Renee Casterline

Renee Casterline

Teacher, Peer Group Advisor
Upper School
Monica Castillo

Monica Castillo

Teacher, Dorm Parent
Upper School
Logan Chace

Logan Chace

Teacher
Upper School
Craig Cirelli

Craig Cirelli

Database Administrator
Upper School, Lower School
Mary Lou Clemente

Mary Lou Clemente

Learning Support Specialist
Upper School
Sharon Conway

Sharon Conway

Third Grade Teacher, Director of After-School Enrichment
Lower School
Maria Coons

Maria Coons

Nurse, Middle School Health Teacher
Lower School
David Cooper

David Cooper

Director of Academic Technology
Upper School, Lower School

Tammy Corwin

William Davis

William Davis

Assistant Dean for Middle School, Seventh Grade Team Leader, Seventh Grade Social Studies Teacher, Coach
Lower School
Anne De Marzio

Anne De Marzio

Teacher
Upper School

Adam Dinsmore

Teacher, Carpenter Hall Dorm Head
James Doherty

James Doherty

Mathematics Department Chair, Teacher, Associate Director of STEM
Upper School

Jeremiah Downes

Erin Dupay

Teacher
Upper School
Amy Edwards

Amy Edwards

Alumni and Development Associate
Upper School
Elaine Eidam

Elaine Eidam

Global Language Chair, French Teacher, Latin Teacher
Lower School
John Eidam

John Eidam

Director of STEM, Sixth Grade Science Teacher
Upper School, Lower School
Nancy Federici

Nancy Federici

First Grade Teacher
Lower School
Lois Feibus

Lois Feibus

Academic Review Coordinator
Lower School
Amy Fetterman

Amy Fetterman

Instructional Aide
Lower School
Nathan Fisher

Nathan Fisher

Teacher, Dorm parent
Upper School

Nicholas Fritz

Elizabeth Frosini

Elizabeth Frosini

Associate Director of College Guidance
Upper School

Pearl Fulton

LIU Reading Support
Cecilia Galante

Cecilia Galante

Eighth Grade Teacher, Literacy Department
Lower School

Rachel Garcia

Teacher, Coach

Jason Gardner

Qinyao (Jessica) Gensel

Qinyao (Jessica) Gensel

Mandarin Teacher, Dorm Parent
Upper School, Lower School
Dustin Good

Dustin Good

Director of Domestic Admission, Dorm Parent, Coach
Upper School
Natalie Granger

Natalie Granger

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher
Lower School
Randy Granger

Randy Granger

Teacher, Coach
Upper School
Jennifer Green

Jennifer Green

Fifth Grade Literacy Teacher, Cross Country Coach
Lower School
Scott Green

Scott Green

Admission Associate for Athletics, Teacher, Coach
Upper School
Kathleen Hanlon

Kathleen Hanlon

Dean of the Lower School
Lower School
Jay Harvey

Jay Harvey

Teacher
Upper School

Jonathan Harvey

Stephanie Heerschap

Residential Life Director
M. Elizabeth Hibbard

M. Elizabeth Hibbard

Alumni & Development Associate
Upper School
Kimberly Howanitz

Kimberly Howanitz

Assistant Athletic Trainer
Upper School
Hugh Hughes

Hugh Hughes

Lower School Technology Coordinator, Lower School Academic Technology Chair
Lower School
Lisa Iskra

Lisa Iskra

Eighth Grade Science Teacher, Science Research Group
Lower School
David Kachurak

David Kachurak

Teacher
Upper School
Brian Kaschak

Brian Kaschak

Teacher, Coach, Dorm Parent
Upper School
Judy Katra

Judy Katra

Administrative Assistant
Lower School
Keith Keiper

Keith Keiper

Director of Physical Security
Upper School, Lower School

Kenneth Kelchner

Network Administrator
C.J. Kersey

C.J. Kersey

Dean of the Class of 2020, Teacher, Coach
Upper School
Catie Kersey

Catie Kersey

Dean of the Class of 2019, Teacher, Coach
Upper School
Patricia Kilyanek

Patricia Kilyanek

Preschool Lead Teacher
Lower School
Karen Klassner

Karen Klassner

Director of Athletics, Teacher, Coach
Upper School
Concepcion Kopec

Concepcion Kopec

Spanish Teacher, Tatler Yearbook Advisor
Lower School
Madeline Kropp

Madeline Kropp

Director of Annual Giving
Upper School
Anthony Kubasek

Anthony Kubasek

Teacher, Director of Wind Ensemble, Handbell Ensemble
Upper School
Nathan Kuhl

Nathan Kuhl

Interim Director of Technology
Upper School
George Kupstas

George Kupstas

Mailroom Assistant
Upper School
Christine Lacomis

Christine Lacomis

Student Services Associate
Upper School

Sara Latcham

Teacher
Amy Lepore

Amy Lepore

First Grade Teacher
Lower School
Anne Lew

Anne Lew

Associate Director of College Guidance, Teacher
Upper School

Nicole Lewis

Teacher
Jared Lippman

Jared Lippman

Teacher, Darte Hall Co-Dorm Head, Coach
Upper School
Philip Liva

Philip Liva

Director of Information Technology
Upper School
Toni Loftus

Toni Loftus

Kindergarten Teacher
Lower School
Alison Lott

Alison Lott

Mathematics Teacher
Lower School
Konstantin Lyavdansky

Konstantin Lyavdansky

Teacher
Upper School
Tiffany Maakestad

Tiffany Maakestad

Director of Lower School Admission
Lower School
Alexandra MacNamara

Alexandra MacNamara

Theater Manager, Performing Arts Marketing Director
Upper School

James Magagna

Teacher
Margaret McCann

Margaret McCann

Toddler Lead Teacher
Lower School
Kristine McCarthy

Kristine McCarthy

Fourth Grade Teacher
Lower School
Julie McCarthy Strzeletz

Julie McCarthy Strzeletz

Director of Alumni Programs
Upper School
Janel McCormick

Janel McCormick

Sixth Grade Team Leader, Sixth Grade Reading Teacher
Lower School
Renee McGowan

Renee McGowan

Teacher
Upper School
Kathryn Mercado

Kathryn Mercado

Admission Associate, Darte Hall Co-Dorm Head
Lower School
Jenna Mercatili

Jenna Mercatili

Associate Director of College Guidance, Coach
Upper School
Philip Mercatili

Philip Mercatili

Teacher, Coach
Upper School
Ivy Miller

Ivy Miller

Director of Libraries, Teacher
Upper School
Sara Molitoris

Sara Molitoris

Third Grade Teacher
Lower School
Jessica Montrella

Jessica Montrella

Director of Social/Personal Counseling
Upper School
Jill Moran

Jill Moran

Administrative Assistant
Lower School
Meghan Morgan

Meghan Morgan

Assistant Athletic Trainer
Upper School

Thomas Morris

Upper School Dean
Kathleen Moser

Kathleen Moser

Bookkeeper
Upper School
Lisa Mozeleski

Lisa Mozeleski

Dean of the Class of 2021, Head Athletic Trainer, Teacher
Upper School
Andrea Nerozzi

Andrea Nerozzi

Teacher, Science Research Group Coordinator, Science Department Chair
Upper School
Anne Newhart

Anne Newhart

Administrative Assistant to the Physical Plant Manager
Upper School
Liz O'Malley

Liz O'Malley

Sixth Grade English Teacher
Lower School

John Oraczewski

James Orfanella

James Orfanella

Jazz Band Director
Upper School
Patricia Paciotti

Patricia Paciotti

Teacher, Fine and Performing Arts Department Chair, Choral Director & Select Chorus Director
Lower School

Elizabeth Penland

Teacher, Dorm parent
Douglas Piazza

Douglas Piazza

Music Teacher, Lower School Band Director, Lower School Jazz Band Director
Lower School
Edward Plaksa

Edward Plaksa

Lower School Coordinator, Middle School Coordinator, Sixth Grade Social Studies Teacher, Coach
Lower School
Christopher Pons

Christopher Pons

Teacher, Coach
Upper School
Christine Poole

Christine Poole

Alumni and Development Associate
Upper School
Jenera Quinones

Jenera Quinones

Middle School Mathematics Teacher, Middle School Science Teacher, Field Hockey Coach
Lower School
Kevin Rea

Kevin Rea

President, Teacher
Upper School, Lower School
Kathleen Rickrode

Kathleen Rickrode

Teacher
Upper School
Jean Ris

Jean Ris

Teacher
Upper School
Steven Ris

Steven Ris

History Department Chair, Teacher
Upper School
Abigail Rodway

Abigail Rodway

Coach, Dorm Parent
Upper School
Barbara Rogers

Barbara Rogers

Fifth Grade Team Leader, Fifth Grade Social Studies Teacher
Lower School
Danielle Romanchick

Danielle Romanchick

Teaching Assistant
Lower School
Rebecca Rosengrant

Rebecca Rosengrant

Director of Advancement Operations, Parents Association Liaison
Upper School
JoAnne Rossi

JoAnne Rossi

Registrar, Dean of Scheduling
Joseph Rovelli

Joseph Rovelli

Director of Financial Aid, Dorm Parent, Coach
Upper School
Michele Ruggiero

Michele Ruggiero

Teaching Assistant
Lower School
Maria Alena Scavone

Maria Alena Scavone

French Teacher
Lower School
Rebecca Scavone

Rebecca Scavone

Assistant Toddler Teacher
Lower School
Ronalee Schall

Ronalee Schall

Accounts Payable Manager
Upper School
Elizabeth Schmaltz

Elizabeth Schmaltz

Kindergarten Teacher
Lower School
Charlene Schmid

Charlene Schmid

Accounts Receivable Manager
Upper School
Heidi Schukraft

Heidi Schukraft

Second Grade Teacher
Lower School
Gayle Sekel

Gayle Sekel

Director of Summer Programs
Upper School, Lower School
Harry Shafer

Harry Shafer

Director of Student Life, Teacher
Upper School
John Shafer

John Shafer

Vice President of Advancement
Upper School
Meredith Shafer

Meredith Shafer

Teacher
Upper School

Stephen Shaw

Jason Sherry

Jason Sherry

Teacher, Director of Drama
Upper School
Lucy Shick

Lucy Shick

Librarian, Tatler Yearbook Advisor
Lower School
Heidi Sims

Heidi Sims

Spanish Teacher
Lower School
Jane Slaff

Jane Slaff

Director of College Guidance, Teacher
Upper School
Gail Smallwood

Gail Smallwood

Associate Director of Communications
Upper School, Lower School
Michelle Sminkey

Michelle Sminkey

General Accounting
Upper School
Jill Snowdon

Jill Snowdon

Director of Communications
Aaron Stoker

Aaron Stoker

Mathematics Department Chair, Middle School Mathematics Teacher, Baseball Coach
Lower School
Patricia Strazdus

Patricia Strazdus

Teacher
Upper School
Lauren Streifer

Lauren Streifer

Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dorm Parent
Upper School
Jill Stretanski

Jill Stretanski

Teacher
Upper School
Mary Swaback

Mary Swaback

Teacher
Upper School, Student Directory
Clark Switzer

Clark Switzer

Social Studies Department Chair, Eighth Grade Team Leader, Eighth Grade Social Studies Teacher
Lower School
Robert Tarud

Robert Tarud

Business Manager
Upper School
Lydia Traill

Lydia Traill

English Department Chair, Teacher, Dorm Parent
Upper School
Brennan Twardowski

Brennan Twardowski

Assistant Librarian
Upper School
John Vaida

John Vaida

Fine and Performing Arts Department Chair, Teacher
Upper School
John Michael Vaida

John Michael Vaida

String Teacher, Artist in Residence
Upper School
Erin Vandiver

Erin Vandiver

Girls Wrestling Head Coach, Admission Associate, Dorm Parent
Upper School
Bernardine Vojtko

Bernardine Vojtko

Dance Company Director, Dance Teacher, Creative Movement Teacher
Upper School, Lower School
Gloria Wallace

Gloria Wallace

Administrative Assistant to Dean of Upper School and Vice President of Academic Affairs
Upper School
Eileen Warren

Eileen Warren

Art Teacher
Lower School

Mark Webber

Brent Young

Shannon Zimmerman

Graphic designer

Trustees

LEADERSHIP

Chair

William E. Sordoni '93 (2013)

Vice-Chair

John J. Dowd (2012)

Treasurer

Anthony Berger ’73 (2005)

Secretary

Marjorie Henry Marquart ’78 (1999)

MEMBERS

Lisa Baker (2014)
Amy Valli Bennett '94 (2010)
Anthony Berger ’73 (2005)
Matthew Bruno '94 (2014)
Charles J. Bufalino, III, Esq. '78 (2007)
Leslie Turrell Bullock ’63 (1996)
Frank C. Carlucci, IV ’81 (2004)
Jody G. Cordaro (2017)
Dorothy Darling '68 (2007)
John J. Dowd (2012)
Robert C. Friedman '73 (2010)
Richard M. Goldberg, Esq. ’55 (1995)
Bruce E. Gover, Jr. ’98 (2017)
G. Jonathan Greenwald ’60 (2016)
Gerald Gunster '85 (2018) 
David Hourigan '71 (2011)
Richard M. Hughes, III Esq. ’79 (1999)
Stephen B. Killian ’66 (1992)
Joseph E. Kluger, Esq. '82 (2007)
Mary Lopatto, Esq. ’72 (2004)
Jeffrey Metz '88 (2012)
Scott Meuser (2005)
Janet Murray '76 (2005)
Charles Parkhurst ’79 (2005)
Cornelia Conyngham Romanowski '75 (2009)
Stephen J. Rosenthal '93 (2014)
Arthur W. Sherwood, M.D. ’56 (1984)
Robert Tamburro ’91 (2012)
Lewis Thayne '67 (2018) 
Nicole Santo Yochum '03 (2018) 

EX OFFICIO

Mary Louise Decker-Fenster (2018), Lower School Parents Association
Kevin Rea (2015), President, Wyoming Seminary
Jeanne Giallorenzi (2018), Upper School Parents Association

LIFE TRUSTEES

Barbara Fassett Oski Beane ’53 (2000)
Harold C. Buckingham, Jr. Esq. ’48 (1983)
Rev. Wesley R. Crompton ’43 (1980)
Stanley S. Davies ’42 (1973)
Harry F. Lee, Esq. ’53 (2003)
John F. Magagna ’52 (1998)

EMERITI

Rev. Charles F. Gommer (1995)
Leonard Insalaco (1999)
Sue Kline Kluger ’55 (1973)
Robert H. Smith ’56 (2000)